To Product Overview

Product

Avocado Oil RBD Stab RE3

INCI Name: Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil

Avocado Oil RBD Stab RE3 - Description

The avocado (Persea gratissima, belonging to the Lauraceae family) has a long history of use. The name is originating from the Aztec word for avocado, which referred to its shape, ‘ahuacatl’. The flesh of the avocado is a delicacy and is used for a long time for food purposes by the Aztecs, but it was also used on the skin by tribeswomen in ancient times. The fruit flesh has a remarkable high oil content.

Our avocado oil is obtained from the flesh of the avocado by centrifugal forces, and is refined. Avocado Oil has a rich touch, with a good spreadability and penetration. It contains quite high amounts of palmitoleic acid (C16:1), which explains part of the skin penetration. An interesting feature is its high content in unsaponifiables, partly consisting of phytosterols such as (predominantly) beta-sitosterol, and also phytosterols like campesterol and delta-5-avenasterol.

This product is stabilized with rosemary extract and tocopherols.
 

Avocado Oil RBD Stab RE3

More information about Avocado Oil RBD Stab RE3

Rich touch
Good spreadability
Good penetration
Avocado Oil RBD stab RE3 is Halal certified
 

Hello, how can we help you with Avocado Oil RBD Stab RE3?

I am looking for...