To Product Overview

Product

Beauté by Roquette® PO 475

Hydrogenated starch hydrolysate

Beauté by Roquette® PO 475 - Description

Beauté by Roquette® PO is a COSMOS approved plant-based maltitol syrup, specifically designed for cosmetics as a humectant & texturizer. It has a lower viscosity than Beauté by Roquette® PO 455, and has a high thermal stability & non browning up to temperature of 200°C, chemical stability at low & high pH. It is produced by hydrogenation of natural disaccharide maltose obtained from a specific enzymatic hydrolysis of native starch and contains 75% maltitol on dry matter. Beauté by Roquette® PO 475 is a non-cariogenic, non skin-irritating ingredient with high bacteriological quality and stability. It also helps enhance the water dissolution rate for actives. It can also act as palatability enhancer in oral care applications.

More information about Beauté by Roquette® PO 475

  • Viscosity Enhancer
  • Humectant
  • Texturizer
  • Improves Mouthfeel
  • Sweetener
  • High Thermal Stability
  • Stable At High And Low Ph
  • Enhances Water Dissolution Rate For Actives.

How can we support you with Beauté by Roquette® PO 475?

I am looking for...